Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Relishing THIS very moment ~





Today my mind drifts to my precious grandmother....
as she sat at her sewing machine and made my dolls clothes ~
she also took me to my very first shopping mall! How cool was that....
Every summer I would visit for a week and she would
take the time to teach me something...buy me a jewelry kit or
have some kind of art to work on during my visit ~

My grandfather was the ultimate host....
during my week's stay he would always want to know if I needed anything...
A coke?  Maybe a bowl of ice cream?
He worked for IBM back in the day....and retired from there as well ~
He was an artist though and always had the best stuff for me to play
with in his office!! Papers, pens, pencils, rulers, tape...




When Thanksgiving rolls around,
I think of my sweet grandparents,
the memories we shared....and as I grew up,
married and had our babies ~
They loved our babies.
My grandparents have both passed now but I am
so thankful for my memories of them....
Seems the holidays always brings back the
memories of those we love and have loved ~

I pray for us all to relish the moments with those we love...
relish THIS very moment
as it will soon be just a memory ~

Happy Wednesday my sweet, sweet friends,
hugs and love,
Dawn





13 comments:

Theresa said...

Sweet pictures of your Grandparents and precious memories! You are so right, the day will be only a memory soon! I am so THANKFUL for SO much! Have a blessed day my friend! HUGS!

The Rustic Victorian said...

I hear ya,,,I miss my Grandparents too. We look forward to heaven, to see them again.

time-worn interiors said...

Here's wishing you a Happy and Blessed Thanksgiving! Great post, I feel the same about my grandparents!
Theresa
aka:TOT

sharong said...

What a loverly post ,my husband worked for IBM for 35 years your grandpa and my husband would have a lot to talk about together

Petite Michelle Louise said...

a beautiful post my friend...truly...touching. i can't get over how much you resemble your grandmother. it's amazing! They were a dapper, dapper couple i can see. i am thankful for the memories i too have of my grandparents.....and my beloved father. how i miss him so....

Charlene said...

Dawn, I too had the most wonderful Gradnparents on my Daddy's side! My Grandmother was my female roll model since my mother hasn't a clue about "warm & fuzzy". Like you this time of year makes me remember & long to once again have her back in my life. Diane Cook & I were talking about how quickly people come & go in the BIG picture! Soooooooooooo very THANKFUL that we became friends! Have a Happy Thanksgiving! HUGS!
Charlene

Vee said...

Yes, let us love each one gathered around our tables and spending time in our homes in a way that they know that they are loved. A greeting at the door, a warm embrace, a big smile...

Olde Tyme Marketplace said...

Oh to be able to sit with my grandparents again around the Thanksgiving table. I miss them always. I am Thankful for you for doing such a beautiful post and giving us all a moment to cherish our sweet memories of our loved ones.
I hope your holiday is truly blessed.
Beth

Sweet Old Vintage said...

Oh I so know how you are feeling... Your grandparents were both very attractive and I am sure loving at heart... Precious memories that we also would like to give to our grandchildren.

Jann said...

Wonderful photos and memories . . . Happy Thanksgiving to you and your family, Dawn!

marie said...

Very sweet post Dawn! Your grandparents sound like wonderful folks and what a delightful impact thay had on you!

Happy Thanksgiving to you and your fmaily!

Loved seeing Clara recently ~ she's such a little doll!

Feathers and Flight said...

Dear Dawn!
Thank You for Sharing your memories of your Grandparents! I felt the same way about mine.Some of my most memorable times were with my Grandma & Grandpa! They Play Such an Important Role in Families!
Just Stopped by to wish you and your Family Happy Happy Thanksgiving !
Hugs
Jill

Elizabeth said...

Sweet and lovely thoughts. I never really knew my grandparents (they were all born in the 1800's), but we just went through the passing of my children's last living grandmother and that filled us full of sweet memories.

A wonderful thing to remember at Thanksgiving is how fortunate we are to love and be loved!

Labels

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...